Texas vs
New Mexico
Side-by-side wage comparison within United States.
New Mexico
Minimum Wage
$12 /hr
+ 66% vs United States national rate
Avg. gross salary
$4,000 /mo
Median household income
$58,722 /yr
Texas sets its minimum wage 40% lower than New Mexico, at $7.25 per hour. Average gross salaries are 15% higher in Texas at $4,600/mo. Texas' economy centers on oil and gas and technology, while New Mexico is driven by oil and gas and national defense.
Detailed Comparison
| Metric | Texas | New Mexico |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum wage /hr | $7.25 | $12 |
| Minimum wage /mo | $1,256.64 /mo | $2,079.96 /mo |
| Minimum wage /yr | $15,080 /yr | $24,960 /yr |
| Avg. gross salary /mo | $4,600 /mo | $4,000 /mo |
| Median household income /yr | $73,035 /yr | $58,722 /yr |
| Median individual income /yr | $35,775 /yr | $30,665 /yr |
Percentage differences compare Texas to New Mexico.
See this comparison from New Mexico's perspective: New Mexico vs Texas
Frequently Asked Questions
How does the minimum wage in Texas compare to New Mexico?
Texas: $7.25/hr. New Mexico: $12/hr.
What is the average salary in Texas vs New Mexico?
Texas: $4,600/mo. New Mexico: $4,000/mo.