Skip to main content

Tamil Nadu flag Tamil Nadu vs Gujarat flag Gujarat

Side-by-side wage comparison within India.

Tamil Nadu flag

Tamil Nadu

Minimum Wage

₹10,483 /mo

$108.84 USD

+ 127% vs India national rate

Gujarat flag

Gujarat

Minimum Wage

₹13,013 /mo

$135.10 USD

+ 181% vs India national rate

Tamil Nadu sets its minimum wage 19% lower than Gujarat, at ₹10,483 per month. Tamil Nadu's economy centers on automotive manufacturing and textiles, while Gujarat is driven by petrochemicals and textiles.

Detailed Comparison

Detailed wage comparison between Tamil Nadu and Gujarat
Metric Tamil Nadu Gujarat
Minimum wage /day ₹403 /day $4.18 ₹500.50 /day $5.20
Minimum wage /mo ₹10,483 /mo $108.84 ₹13,013 /mo $135.10

Percentage differences compare Tamil Nadu to Gujarat.

See this comparison from Gujarat's perspective: Gujarat vs Tamil Nadu

Compare Tamil Nadu with...

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the minimum wage in Tamil Nadu compare to Gujarat?

Tamil Nadu: ₹10,483/mo ($108.84 USD). Gujarat: ₹13,013/mo ($135.10 USD).